Abergavenny Chess Club Privacy Notice
In accordance with the GDPR requirements Abergavenny Chess Club, hereinafter known as ‘ACC’ has published the following privacy notice, which sets out the data processing practises that the club carries out on your personal data.

What Data is Published?
The personal data submitted to ACC are used only for the express purposes stated below.

On our website (http://www.abergavennychessclub.co.uk/), we publish the following data items that are used to locate and contact clubs and GCA officials. Your data could be used in any report regarding GCA and Welsh Chess Union (WCU) events including publication the WCU Year Book and publication on the GCA and/or WCU website:

1. Contact names and email addresses for the team captains, club secretary and webmaster.

2. Media such as photographs and videos.

3. Event reports which could contain media such as that described in point 2, and names of club members and their games.

4. Game results are sent to the Gwent Chess Association Rating Officer who will calculate and publish player ratings, and forward these results to the WCU.

The ACC website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and beyond the scope of this privacy notice. Please read the policy notices that should be published on these sites. ACC is not responsible for the compliance of any of these sites

We will not use your data for direct marketing. It will not be sent to 3rd parties except to the WCU. There is a requirement to send data, such as results of GCA chess events and also club and GCA contact details to the WCU. This data, may be stored by the WCU and used in any WCU publications such as the year book. For further details on what data is held by the WCU we refer you to their GDPR privacy statement page (http://www.welshchessunion.uk/gdpr-wcu-privacy-document/).

We will use your personally identifiable data only for purposes within ACC which may include communication to other Gwent clubs and WCU regions. We may also disclose personal data if we are required to do so by law or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of ACC and the public.

Data Security, Accessing, Deleting or Correcting Data
All data will be stored securely using password protected folders. There will be restricted access to these files only by officials who are required to work on the data. Where paper copies are used, these will be stored securely under lock and key. You can consult, modify or delete your personal data by request to the ACC data controller. If the data owner wishes to have their data deleted, ACC will do so but will need to keep a note of that request for future reference. In this case the name of the data owner will be recorded alongside a note advising the ACC of the data owner’s wishes.

Spamming
We do not send unsolicited e-mails to recipients containing advertisement or marketing related materials unless it is to do with the promotion of ACC events.

Data Retention
The data collected by ACC is kept for as long as is necessary and will be deleted if no longer required, or if we are requested to do so by the data owner.

Children
We will only collect data about children under 16 years of with the express permission of their parents or guardians. This is implied to be granted when children become members of ACC. In such cases ACC will collect data in accordance with local laws and regulations concerning the privacy of children. If the parent or guardian objects to data being used publicly, then they must let the data controller know.

Acceptance of this Statement
By becoming members of ACC, you are aware and confirm to our processing of personal data in terms of this Privacy Notice. We believe we can process data according to the reason of legitimate interest as set out by the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Zane Allford
ACC Data Controller
datacontroller@abergavennychessclub.co.uk
01495 311159